Privacy Policy

Martorano Law is concerned with constantly protecting the privacy of all users of its website: visitors, customers, partners and contributors.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information about the collection, processing, storage, conservation and sharing of personal data, as well as to provide contact information and clarifications on the rights of the data holders.

Martorano Law has adopted this policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Act - LGPD (Law n. 13.709/2018) and General Data Protection Regulation – european GDPR.

Careful reading and express consent for the maintenance and processing of personal data, as well as for sending communications in accordance with the rules set forth below, is essential.

It is important to clarify that the simple navigation or access to the Martorano Law website does not necessarily imply cookies (governed by own policy) or collection of personal data.

 

Information about the controller / operator of personal data (who collects and processes personal data)

Data will be collected and processed by MARTORANO SOCIEDADE DE ADVOGADOS (“Martorano Law”), legal person registered in CNPJ under the n. 31.584.437/0001-43 and registered in the Brazilian Bar Association, São Paulo Section, under the n. 27107, headquartered at Rua Gomes de Carvalho, 621, cjto. 709. Vila Olímpia. CEP: 04547-002, São Paulo/SP.

 

Personal Data

Personal data is any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person of any nature whatever the type of medium.

Sensitive personal data, in turn, correspond to any personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership, or religious, philosophical or political organization, health or sex life data, genetic or biometric, when linked to a natural person.

Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by number of personal documents, location data, physical or electronic address, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of identity (physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social of such an individual).

 

Personal data holder

The data holder is the natural person to whom the personal data subject to processing refer.

 

Personal data processing situations

Martorano Law will only handle personal data:

  1. For the purposes of fulfilling a contract, such as legal service contracts, or contracts with our suppliers;

  2. In the pursuit of a legitimate interest, in particular to:

      1. Development and maintenance of our website.

      2. Provision of technical assistance.

      3. Fraud prevention and detection.

      4. Ensure network and information security.

      5. Provision of services or information.

  3. With your consent to treat your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; and/or

  4. When Is necessary to comply with legal obligations that apply to you.

 

Purposes of the processing of personal data

Personal data entered in the forms provided on the website are collected by Martorano Law and treated in a way that answers questions and requests submitted by users or provides them with information.

In case of subscriptions to newsletters and / or events held by Martorano Law, some of your personal data may be shared with entities linked to the organization of the event and / or with other participants for information on new related events.

If the user makes their contact information available, Martorano Law may send communications for marketing purposes related to your services. If you agree to this data processing, you will receive communications via email. The user may object at any time to this processing of data.

User consent is essential for Martorano Law treat personal data for certain purposes. However, if you do not consent, your visit and use of the website will not be affected.

 

Retention time of personal data

Martorano Law will retain personal data provided by you only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. However, in certain cases, we may retain data for longer periods, including when required by law and only for the purposes permitted by law and authorized by the user.

 

Rights of the personal data holder

At any time, the user may request Martorano Law:

  1. confirmation of the existence of data processing;

  2. access to personal data collected;

  3. correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

  4. anonymising, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or treated data in violation of data protection legislation;

  5. portability of data to another service provider upon express request, as regulated by the national data protection authority, subject to commercial and industrial secrets;

  6. the deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except where the law permits their retention;

  7. information about the public and private entities with which Martorano Law made shared use of data;

  8. information about the possibility of not giving consent and the consequences of the refusal by the holder;

  9. revocation of consent.

Requests for the exercise of any of the foregoing rights shall be made expressly and in writing by email to assistente@martlaw.com.br or by physical letter sent to: Rua Gomes de Carvalho, 621, cjto. 709. Vila Olímpia. CEP: 04547-002, São Paulo/SP.

Requests will be handled with care and attention so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights.

It is important to clarify that proof of the applicant's identity may be requested to ensure that information about personal data will be provided by Martorano Law to the holder only.

Confirmation of existence or access to personal data upon request of the holder will be provided:

  1. immediately in simplified format; or

  2. within 15 (fifteen) days from the date of the holder's application, by means of a clear and complete statement.

The data subject also has the right to petition his or her data against Martorano Law before the national data protection authority.

 

Security and confidentiality

Martorano Law and its employees strive to keep your data secure by employing appropriate security measures to ensure that the protection of your users' personal data and to prevent access to unauthorized persons. Our security systems and policies are periodically reviewed to ensure that data is safe and secure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.

Martorano Law and his collaborators also respect the confidentiality of their users' information. For this reason, we do not sell, distribute or otherwise make the information commercially available to any third party. Martorano Law and its employees are committed to keeping information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

 

Access to third party websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites. In this case, when visiting another website from this one, you should always read the applicable privacy policy and verify that you agree to its terms before providing your personal data.

Martorano Law is not responsible for the applicable privacy policy or the content provided on third party websites.

 

Privacy Policy Update

Martorano Law's Website Privacy Policy is periodically updated, regardless of prior notification. For this reason, we recommend that you review this policy with each new access, so that you are properly informed of the form and purposes of the collection and processing of personal data. The last Privacy Policy update was made on July 17, 2019.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, suggestions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at: assistente@martlaw.com.br.

R. Gomes de Carvalho, 621 - cjto. 709 - Vila Olímpia

04547-002 São Paulo - SP Brasil

+ 55 (11) 3842-1970

©2019 by Martorano Law. All rights reserved.  Plagiarism is crime.